Flower Show Classes

Flower show classesSponsored by 

Mirfield Family Agricultural Show′s Flower Show is one of the original and key competitions on showday and continues to grow every year and attracts exhibitors from all across Yorkshire. There are usually twenty-one classes on the schedule across dahlias, gladioli, cactus, plus much more, with classes for children under 16 alike.

The flower marquee opens from 7.30am, with staging and registration until 9.45am and judging from 10.15am. Once the judging has completed the exhibits and winners will be available for the public to see from around 1pm until 4pm, when the prize money will be awarded. All exhibits must be cleared by 5pm.

Unfortunately, there is no exhibitor parking on the showground, but there is free parking for exhibitors only at the cricket club across the road. There will be a temporary area assigned for dropping off near the Horticultural tent from 7.30am.However all vehicles must be removed or parked at the cricket club by 10am where there is an exhibitor’s car park. No vehicles will be allowed onto the show ground after 10am and before 4pm.

Mirfield Family Agricultural Show is unique in the Yorkshire flower show calendar of events because as well as having a strong horticultural and class background, it encourages children and novices to get involved to make it a fantastic family day out.

We would like to thank our sponsor, Tim Grace; all our trophy donors; our judges, Dr D. Maitland and Mr P. Bradshaw and all the helpers on show day, without whom the show would not function.

 


Flower Classes for 2017

Sponsored by Grace Landscapes, Mirfield
Judged by Dr DJ Maitland and Mr P Bradshaw

Class 21. 1 giant or large dahlia
Class 22. 3 cactus/semi-cactus dahlias (med/small)
Class 23. 1 cactus/semi-cactus dahlia (med/small)
Class 24. 3 decorative dahlias (med/small)
Class 25. 1 decorative dahlia (med/small)
Class 26. 3 ball dahlias (small/miniature)
Class 27. 1 ball dahlia (small/miniature)
Class 28. 3 pompon dahlias (not to exceed 2“)
Class 29. 1 gladiolus (giant/large)
Class 30. 1 gladioli (other than giant/large)
Class 31. 3 gladiolus (giant/large)
Class 32. 3 gladioli (other than giant/large)
Class 34. 1960s theme garland or headdress
Class 34. 1 rose
Class 35. 1 flower display in a teacup with saucer (for all round viewing)
Class 36. 6 stems of sweet peas
Class 37. 1 flower, 1 vegetable
Class 38. the agricultural show top vase
Class 39. 1 planted planter (12” in size)

Novice

Class 40. any 3 flowers

Children’s Classes

Class 42. 1 largest sunflower head
Class 43. 1 decorated plant pot (8” in size)
Class 45. 1 miniature seed tray garden with Olympic theme (max 36x23cm)

 


Flower Show Trophies for 2017

  • NDS Silver Medal for Best Dahlia Exhibit kindly donated by Mr P Mallinson
  • NDS Bronze Medal for Second Best Dahlia Exhibit
  • Ken Hey Memorial Trophy for Most Points in Dahlia Classes
  • P.Ledgard Memorial Trophy for Best Overall Exhibit in the Gladiolus Classes
  • Trophy for Best Novice Exhibit
  • Trophy for Best Child’s Exhibit

 


Flower Show Rules 2017

RULES: 1) all entries are free. 2) staging from 7.30 to 9.45am on show day. 3) all exhibits to have been grown by the exhibitor. 4) any exhibitor staging more or less than the number of vegetables or flowers specified in the relevant class will be disqualified. 5) entries to be received no later than 9.45am on show day. 6) judging to commence at 10.15am. 7) exhibits must be removed between 4 and 5pm on show day. 8) prize money to be paid from 4pm. 9) the agricultural show top tray to consist of three kinds of vegetables to be staged in an area 24” square. 10) the agricultural show top tray number & types of vegetables to be shown as per this schedule. 11) the agricultural show top vase to be 2 or more different kinds of flowers of between 5 &10 stems – to be judged for all round viewing. 12) the decision of the judge is final. 13) novice class is open to anyone who has not won a 1st or 2nd prize at any flower & vegetable show. 14) NDS Bronze Medal awarded based on most points in dahlia classes. Points awarded as follows: 1st place=5pts, 2nd place=3pts & 3rd place=1pt. 15) prizes as follows: 1st=£2, 2nd=£1.50, 3rd=£1, except classes 18, 34, 40 & 46: 1st=£10, 2nd=£5, 3rd=£3. 16) See www.mirfieldshow.co.uk for full details and rules. 17) The committee reserve the right to alter the programme if necessary. E&OE.

 


Enter Flower Classes for 2017

DOWNLOAD THE ENTRY FORM & COMPLETE IT BEFORE THE DAY

 


More Information

For further details about the Mirfield Flower Show, please contact the Competitions Team on competitions@mirfieldshow.com or via the Contact Us page.

 


Flower Show Results 2015


Flower Show Results 2014

  • NVS Silver Medal for best Dahlia exhibit – Tony Wainwright
  • NDS Bronze Medal for second best Dahlia exhibit – Tony Wainwright
  • K Hey Memorial trophy for most points in Dahlia classes – Tony Wainwright
  • P Ledgard Memorial Trophy for best overall Gladioli exhibit – Tony Wainwright
  • Trophy for best exhibit in novice section – Alyn Harrison
  • Trophy for best exhibit in children’s section – Katie Ashford

Flower Show Results 2013

RESULTS 2013 : Flower Show Winners


Flower Show Results 2012

  • 1 giant or large dahlia – Mr J Walker
  • 3 cactus/semi-cactus dahlias (med/small) – J Worrall
  • 1 cactus/semi-cactus dahlia (med/small)
  • 3 decorative dahlias (med/small) – Mr B Parry
  • 1 decorative dahlia (med/small) – Mr J Walker
  • 3 ball dahlias (small/miniature) – Mr B Parry
  • 1 ball dahlia (small/miniature)
  • 3 pompon dahlias (not to exceed 2“) – Mr B Parry
  • 1 gladiolus (giant/large) – B Hammond
  • 3 gladioli (giant/large) – Mr P Vine
  • 1 gladiola (other than giant/large)
  • 3 gladiolius(other than giant/large) – Mr G Foster
  • 1 rose – Mr J Smiles
  • 6 stems of sweet peas – Mr J Smiles
  • pot plant (flowering) – Mr J Smiles
  • pot plant (foliage) – Mr J Smiles
  • 1 flower, 1 vegetable – Mr J Smiles
  • the agricultural show top vase – Mr W Crowther

Children’s Classes

  • longest runner bean – Molly Hurl
  • largest sunflower head
  • any vegetable that has gone wrong – Hebe & Sid Sykes

Trophies

  • NVS Medal for Best Vegetable Exhibit – Mr & Mrs D Peel
  • NDS Silver Medal for Best Dahlia Exhibit – Mr B Parry
  • NDS Bronze Medal for Second Best Dahlia Exhibit – Jo Worrall
  • Ken Hey Memorial Trophy for Most Points in Dahlia Classes – Mr J Walker
  • P.Ledgard Memorial Trophy for Best Overall Gladiolus Exhibit – Mr P Vine
  • Trophy for Best Novice Exhibits – M Gatfield
  • Trophy for Best Child’s Exhibit – Molly Hurl
  • Micks’ Trophy for best exhibit in class 18 – Mr & Mrs D Peel

Flower Show Results 2011

  • One pot plant – Any Variety by Cheryl Tyler
  • One Giant or Large Dahlia by Paul Vine
  • Three Cactus or Semi – Cactus Dahlias (medium or small) by
  • Three Cactus or Semi – Cactus Dahlias (medium or small) by
  • Three Decorative Dahlias (medium or Small) by Paul Vine
  • One Decorative Dahlia ( medium or Small) by Paul Vine
  • Three Ball Dahlias (small or miniature) by Paul Vine
  • One Ball Dahlia (small or miniature) by Paul Vine
  • Three Pom Pon Dahlias (not to exceed 2“) by Paul Vine
  • One Gladiolus (Giant or Large) by Paul Vine
  • Three Gladiolus (Giant or Large by Paul Vine
  • One Gladiolus (other than giant or large) by G Foster
  • Three Gladiolus (other than giant or large) by
  • One Rose by Mr & Mrs Peel
  • Six stems of Sweet Peas by John Smiles
  • Pot Plant – Flowering by John Smiles
  • Pot Plant – Foliage by Mr & Mrs Peel
  • One Flower , One Vegetable by John Smiles
  • The Agricultural Show Top Vase by John Smiles
  • Largest Sunflower Head by Molly Knight

 


 

Print Friendly