Vegetable Show Classes

Vegetable show classesMirfield Family Agricultural Show′s Vegetable Show is one of the original and main competitions on showday and continues to grow each year and attract exhibitors from all over Yorkshire because as well as having a strong horticultural and class background, it encourages children and novices to get involved to make it a fantastic family day out.

 


Vegetable Show 2017

The vegetable marquee opens from 7.30am, with staging and registration until 9.45am and judging from 10.15am. Once the judging has completed the exhibits and winners will be available for the public to see from around 1pm until 4pm, when the prize money will be awarded. All exhibits must be cleared by 5pm.

Unfortunately, there is no exhibitor parking on the showground, but there is free parking for exhibitors only at the cricket club across the road. There will be a temporary area assigned for dropping off near the Horticultural tent from 8.30am. However all vehicles must be removed or parked at the cricket club by 10am where there is an exhibitor’s car park. No vehicles will be allowed onto the show ground after 10am and before 4pm.

We would like to thank our sponsor, Tim Grace; all our trophy donors; our judges, Dr D. Maitland and Mr P. Bradshaw and all the helpers on show day, without whom the show would not function.

 


Vegetable Show Classes 2017

Sponsored by Grace Landscapes, Mirfield
Judged by Dr DJ Maitland and Mr P Bradshaw

Class 1. 1 plate of 6 pods runner beans
Class 2. 1 plate of 6 french beans
Class 3. 6 pods of peas
Class 4. 3 dressed onions (each over 250g but under 1kg)
Class 5. 3 dressed onions (each not to exceed 250g)
Class 6. 1 plate of 3 carrots (any variety)
Class 7. 1 cabbage (as grown with min 3” stem)
Class 8. 1 plate of 6 shallots
Class 9. 1 cucumber
Class 10. 1 plate of 4 potatoes (any colour)
Class 11. 1 plate of 4 tomatoes (with calyx)
Class 12. 1 cauliflower (with min 3” stem)
Class 13. 1 marrow
Class 14. 1 plate of 3 beetroot (one to be cut by the judge)
Class 15. any vegetable not mentioned
Class 16. 1 stem of rhubarb (judged for length)
Class 17. 1 plate of 3 courgettes
Class 18. the agricultural show top tray

Novice Classes

Class 19. 1 plate of 3 tomatoes
Class 20. 1 plate of 4 french beans

Children’s Classes

Class 41. 1 longest runner bean
Class 44. 1 animal made from fruit or vegetable (age 5-10years)
Class 46. Family of ‘egg heads’ (cress grown in decorated egg shells)

 

 


Vegetable Show Trophies 2017

  • NVS Medal for Best Vegetable Exhibit
  • Trophy for Best Novice Exhibit
  • Trophy for Best Child’s Exhibit
  • Micks’ Trophy for Best Exhibit in class 18 donated by Micks Fruit & Veg Shop Mirfield

 


Vegetable Show Rules 2017

RULES: 1) all entries are free. 2) staging from 7.30 to 9.45am on show day. 3) all exhibits to have been grown by the exhibitor. 4) any exhibitor staging more or less than the number of vegetables or flowers specified in the relevant class will be disqualified. 5) entries to be received no later than 9.45am on show day. 6) judging to commence at 10.15am. 7) exhibits must be removed between 4 and 5pm on show day. 8) prize money to be paid from 4pm. 9) the agricultural show top tray to consist of three kinds of vegetables to be staged in an area 24” square. 10) the agricultural show top tray number & types of vegetables to be shown as per this schedule. 11) the agricultural show top vase to be 2 or more different kinds of flowers of between 5 &10 stems – to be judged for all round viewing. 12) the decision of the judge is final. 13) novice class is open to anyone who has not won a 1st or 2nd prize at any flower & vegetable show. 14) NDS Bronze Medal awarded based on most points in dahlia classes. Points awarded as follows: 1st place=5pts, 2nd place=3pts & 3rd place=1pt. 15) prizes as follows: 1st=£2, 2nd=£1.50, 3rd=£1, except classes 18, 34, 40 & 46: 1st=£10, 2nd=£5, 3rd=£3. 16) See www.mirfieldshow.co.uk for full details and rules. 17) The committee reserve the right to alter the programme if necessary. E&OE.

 


Enter Vegetable Classes 2017

 

DOWNLOAD THE ENTRY FORM & COMPLETE IT BEFORE THE DAY

 


More Information

For further details about the Mirfield Vegetable Show, please contact the Competitions Team on competitions@mirfieldshow.com or via the Contact Us page.

 


Vegetable Show Results 2015

 


Vegetable Show Results 2014

  • NVS Silver Medal for best Vegetable exhibit – David Peel
  • NVS Silver Medal for best Dahlia exhibit – Tony Wainwright
  • NDS Bronze Medal for second best Dahlia exhibit – Tony Wainwright
  • K Hey Memorial trophy for most points in Dahlia classes – Tony Wainwright
  • P Ledgard Memorial Trophy for best overall Gladioli exhibit – Tony Wainwright
  • Trophy for best exhibit in novice section – Alyn Harrison
  • Trophy for best exhibit in children’s section – Katie Ashford
  • Mick’s Fruit and Veg trophy for best exhibit in class 18 – Kenny Ireland

 


Vegetable Show Results 2013

 


Vegetable Show Results 2012

  • Plate of 6 pods of Runner beans by Mr & Mrs Peel
  • Plate of 6 French beans by Mr & Mrs Peel
  • Plate of 6 pods of Peas by Mr C Crowther
  • Three Onions (dressed) each over 250g but under 1kg by Mr D Hible
  • Three Onions (dressed) each not to exceed 250g by Mr P Walker
  • Two Leeks (any variety) by Mr D Hible
  • One Cabbage (as grown with minimum 3” stem) by Mr A James
  • One White Cabbage (to be cut by the Judge) by n/a
  • One Cucumber by Mr P Vine
  • Plate of Four Potatoes (any Colour) by Mr K Ireland
  • Plate of Four Tomatoes (with calyx) by Mr M Gill
  • One Cauliflower (with minimum 3” stem) by Mr K Ireland
  • One Marrow by Mr B Parry
  • Plate of Three Beetroot (one to be cut by the  Judge) by 1st Mr B Parry
  • Any Vegetable not previously mentioned by Mr M Gatfield
  • One stem of Rhubarb (to be judged for length) by Mr C Crowther
  • Plate of Three Courgettes by Mr G Foster
  • The Agricultural Show Top Tray by Mr & Mrs D Peel
  • Novice – Plate of Three Onions (as grown) by Mr M Gatfield
  • Novice – Plate of Three Potatoes by Mr M Gatfield
  • Novice – Plate of Three Tomatoes (with calyx) by Mr M Gill
  • Child – Longest Runner Bean by Molly Hurl
  • Child – Any Vegetable that has gone wrong by 1st Hebe & Sid Sykes

 


Vegetable Show Results 2011

  • Plate of 6 pods of Runner beans by 1st Brian Parry
  • Plate of 6 French beans by Mr & Mrs Peel
  • Plate of 6 pods of Peas by Paul Vine
  • Three Onions (dressed) each over 250g but under 1kg by
  • Three Onions (dressed) each not to exceed 250g by Ken Birkby
  • Two Leeks (any variety) by Ken Birkby
  • One cabbage (as grown with minimum 3” stem) by A Wilby
  • One white cabbage (to be cut by the Judge) by Tony Wainwright
  • One red Cabbage (to be cut by the Judge) by
  • Plate of Four Potatoes (any Colour) by Mr & Mrs Peel
  • Plate of Four Tomatoes (with calyx) by Paul Vine
  • One Cauliflower (with minimum 3” stem) by Kenny Ireland
  • One Marrow by Tony Wainwright
  • Plate of Three Beetroot (one to be cut by the  Judge) by
  • Any Vegetable not previously mentioned by Fiona Farrar
  • One stem of Rhubarb (to be judged for length) by Richard Haigh
  • The Agricultural Show Top Tr by Mr & Mrs Peel
  • Plate of Three Tomatoes (with calyx) by Tony Wainwright
  • Plate of Three Onions (as grown) by Tony Wainwright
  • Plate of Three Potatoes by Evie & Jeremy Charlesworth
  • One Flower , One Vegetable by John Smiles
  • Longest Runner Bea by Mark Wedgewood
  • Any Vegetable that has gone wrong by Harry Ashford

 


 

Print Friendly